Please note any orders placed after 24th Nov will be posted in the new year.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Bookish and Bakewell

Introduction
Your privacy means a lot to us here at Bookish and Bakewell, we don't do anything with your information that we wouldn't want someone to do with our own private information. 
The information contained within the privacy notice helps outline what information we use, why and what steps we take to keep your information safe here on on our website when you make a purchase.

Please read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Who we are?
Bookish and Bakewell is ran by Kelly Jennings. Kelly designs all the pieces available, completes all the orders and deals with all the admin. 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
In order to process your orders we collect your name and address.

In order to confirm you order and provide updates we collect your email address, mobile number or your facebook messenger information. What contact details you provide is up to you.

If you sign up to our mailing list, or opt-in during check out, we collect your email address to keep you informed of any news and marketing.

Payments are processed through trusted thrid parties such a shopify pay, paypal or apple pay. We do not have access to your information.


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

The information we collect to process your order is collected with your consent in order to fulfil your order and delivery yours purchases.

If at any time you would like us to remove your personal data, including order history, please get in touch.

When do we share personal data?
Bookish and Bakewell will always treat personal data confidentially. We only share names and addresses to Royal Mail in order to send packages in the post. 

Where do we store and process personal data?
Shopify keeps a record of past orders in our sales history stats. This is to help us track returning customers, help us track shopping trends and other sales information.

How do we secure personal data?
The information we keep is stored within our shopify account and is never duplicated or moved. Only one person has access to this information.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
We will keep this data for as long as Bookish and Bakewell is trading.

Your rights in relation to personal data
You have the right to:
access personal information
correct and deletion
withdraw of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
the data portability
the restriction of processing and objection
lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you require access to personal data, we will need to verify your identity.

How to contact us?
If you have questions or concerns about your privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please get in touch via email at our contact us page.

Search our store